General Liability143,14871,62171,52799.87%
Financial Losses195,979143,71752,26236.36%
Travel9,089,50911,456,334 2,366,825-20.66%
Naturally, lower premiums yield lower claims. When adding people’s limited movements due to lockdown, and associated lowered risk exposure, the cut claims by more than a quarter becomes somewhat comprehensible. The overall incurred claims were 16.52 bln AMD in 2020 in place of 2019’s 22.16 bln AMD.
The gross loss ratio of the first 9 months of 2020 was 56.05% in the place of 2019’s 63.94%. The 7.27% decrease in premiums and 25.46% decrease of claims rendered improvement of gross loss ratio by 7.89 percentage points. The chart below better illustrates the insurance firm’s discussed relationship.
The most insurance premiums and claims recorded Rosgosstrakh Armenia: 10,1 bln and 6.0 bln AMD respectively. Then came Ingo Armenia (7.7 bln and 3.4 bln), Nairi Insurance (5.6 bln and 2.9 bln), Sil Insurance (3.9 bln and 2.5 bln), Reso (2.7 bln and 0.7 bln) and Armenia Insurance (2.6 bln and 1.1 bln).
Almost all insurance firms became more profitable in 2020. For the first 9 months of 2019 the average profitability was 4.17%, whereas in 2020 the same average ratio became 15.13%. This applies also to the profits in absolute terms. The net income almost quadrupled, having: it became 4.01 bln AMD from 1.12 bln AMD.
In absolute terms the most profitable insurance firm so far is Nairi Insurance that generated 1.18 bln net income. Next in line is Ingo Armenia with 1.15 bln AMD, and Armenia Insurance with 1.12 bln AMD. However, as can be anticipated the most profitable ratio wise insurance firm is Armenia Insurance, who recorded 42.46% return on revenue.
As seen, the insurance market had its difficulties brought by Covid-19. However, the overall influence was double-sided. While, the gross written premiums decreased, the net claims changed in line with it, leaving the entities with higher profits than in previous years.
Though, the first 3 quarters of 2020 were rather favorable for insurance firms in Armenia, the last quarter of 2020 bears its fair share of uncertainties. During the last days of September, a full-scale war has commenced at the borders of Artsakh that is yet continuing. A month has already passed, but the aggregate impact of it is still not quantifiable. The war’s comprehensive influence on insurance market would be possible to determine only after its ending.
Underwriting Assistant, Ingo Armenia ICJSC
Master of Science in Economics (AUA), Bachelor of Arts in Business (AUA)